Close
Search
Filters

Privacy Information

Effective Date: 10/1/2019

Please check this Privacy Policy periodically, as changes may occur.

Hog Slat values and respects the privacy of each visitor to our site. All website visitors agree to the practices outlined in our privacy policy.

Introduction & Overview

This Privacy Policy applies to Hog Slat, Incorporated, and all collectively owned/operated subsidiaries and brands, including but not limited to; Georgia Poultry Equipment Company, Eastern Shore Poultry Services and Shenandoah AG Supply (collectively referred to as "Hog Slat," "the Company," "we," "our" or "us"). Additionally, it governs your use of www.hogslat.com and any other official Hog Slat sites; including mobile sites or apps, and any features, applications, and/or services that we make available through a platform that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as "services").

Hog Slat values your trust. We make it our top priority to maintain the highest degree of security when collecting and storing your personal information. We want you to know how we use and protect your information. Therefore, all personal information obtained through shopping in our retail stores, purchasing from our website, contacting us, engaging in other business activities, signing up for catalogs, mailings, e-mail messages, promotional sweepstakes, giveaways or contests are covered by this policy.

Our privacy policy explains further how we collect, manage, and document your information throughout your interactions with in order to fully comply with the regulations of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada. By accessing or using our services, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please feel free to contact us with all feedback, questions or concerns by email at data.privacy@hogslat.com.

Accountability

Accountability for our compliance with this privacy policy rests with our Privacy Officer; however, other individuals within the company may have responsibility for the day to day collection and processing of personal information.

Contact information for our Privacy Officer is set out below:

Hog Slat Privacy Officer
Attention: Jack Lepelaars
P.O. Box 939
5922 Frank St.
Mitchell Ontario, N0K1N0

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We share your concerns about personal privacy. Hog Slat does not require you to share your identity or personal information in order to browse our website. We will not collect personal information for any other need than to identify information requests.

If you shop with us, we may collect information about your visit to help us improve our services for all of our returning and new customers. Therefore, all information obtained by our system is used for processing purposes only.

Such information can include when applicable, but is not limited to; name, address, email address, phone numbers, order information, social security number, product interests, content topic(s) and customer account number(s). Additionally, through our website we may collect information about your visit such as IP Address, operating system, location information and other device information (collectively referred to as "information," "personal information," "data" or "personal data").

All personal information collected is considered essential to the performance of our services/transactions, as well as ongoing efforts to improve customer experiences and satisfaction with us.

Additional information can be voluntarily disclosed as part of a contest or sweepstakes, at a trade show/event/seminar, by taking a survey, over the phone, or through our website. Any additional information you provide voluntarily is authorized to be used in connection with and in addition to your collected personal information for our interest-based advertising and personalized marketing efforts.

If we plan to use personal information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will identify and document the purpose before such additional use. We will state the identified purposes in such a manner that you can reasonably understand how your personal information will be used or disclosed.

You may opt out of receiving promotional e-mails from the Company at any time. You may also change your email and postal mail preferences by contacting us at data.privacy@hogslat.com. You can opt out of cookie collection on our site by going to your browser settings to remove and reject cookies set by the company.

Social Media Information

The Company uses social media features such as the Facebook Like button, LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, etc. These social media companies may collect information about your visit to our website, and employ their own cookies, tags and pixels. Your interactions with these social media sites are governed by their own respective privacy policies. 

The company displays targeted advertising through social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc. These platforms allow us to directly advertise to users who have shown interest in our company while those users are on the social media platform. We may also directly advertise to users of these platforms based on similarities with other users who have shown interest in our services. These advertisements are governed by the privacy policies of the respective social media companies. We take extensive measures and safety precautions to keep data content and data transmissions secure. However, all internet transactions carry some level of risk. 

Facebook: Click here to adjust how ads are shown to you based on your activities on/off Facebook.

Google: Click here to control settings for personalized ads across all of your browsers and devices. 

Google Analytics 

The Company uses standard tracking technologies such as cookies, tags, and pixels. We use Google Analytics to get to know our customer's and their interactions with our website. Google Analytics and Google Universal Analytics are also used for us to recognize how and when you engage with our site. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google's site "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

We use Google Maps to assist your experience on our site. These tools may automatically collect information about your location, including IP address and other sensor data, to help display relevant information to you based on your geographic location. This information is governed by the Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

Cookies/Tracking

A "cookie" is a data file that our site transfers to your computer. It is a small file stored on your computer by a website to give a customer a unique ID. We deliver these cookies and record data to personalize your online shopping experience. Cookies help us to do things such as retain your preferences and account settings, calculate your possible interests, and improve your experience on our site. We may record links clicked, pages visited, or other relevant data to assess performance of our marketing campaigns and online services rendered. 

Most browsers give you the flexibility to customize your settings notifying you when you receive a cookie, disable existing cookies, or automatically reject cookies. You are permitted to block cookies on our website. However, blocking and deleting cookies may negatively affect your interactions with our website. Some features and services may not work correctly if cookies are voluntarily blocked.

Obtaining Consent

We will collect, use and disclose personal information only with the knowledge and consent of the individual, except where inappropriate.

We will use reasonable efforts to seek your express consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In some circumstances, such as when we want to use personal information for a purpose that was not previously identified, we may seek your consent after your personal information has been collected but before our use for that purpose.

In certain limited circumstances, as permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual. Although the following list is not exhaustive, these circumstance include: (1) personal information which is publicly available as defined by regulation; (2) circumstances where collection or use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely fashion; (3) to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law; (4) to act in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; (5) for debt collection; or (6) to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

You may withdraw your consent with respect to a particular use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by sending those instructions via email to data.privacy@hogslat.com.

Limiting Collection

We will limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for our previously above identified business purposes and we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Hog Slat does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the express consent of the individual or as required by law. We will retain personal information only for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, subject to legal requirements.

Sharing of Personal Data 

The company will not share personal data, nor give, sell or otherwise transfer e-mail addresses we have on file with any outside parties unless they provide direct services to us in order to benefit our customers. In this case they are required to keep this shared information confidential and only use it in support of direct services rendered to us. 

The Company is permitted to share information if needed in a lawful practice. We may disclose information as required by law to third parties in the course of a lawful investigation, to protect our customers and/or protect the Company.

Information Accuracy

We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information under our control that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that we disclose to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy, is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

If any of your personal information changes, such as an address or phone number, we highly recommend that you update your account information on our website or contact us via email at data.privacy@hogslat.com. You are permitted to change any personal account information provided at any time.

Data Storage and Transfer 

Any information collected through our website will be processed or stored in the United States or possibly any other country in which we operate. Please note this means laws governing data collection in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located. Your information is subject to the laws of the United States’ jurisdiction in which it is being processed and stored. 

If you are a citizen under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR in Europe), please review the information below for details about your information and rights: 

To receive a list of what personal data/information is being processed, please email data.privacy@hogslat.com and request the Subject Access Request Form. The information requested in the Subject Access Request Form we send you must be provided, along with proof of identity. 

A copy of personal data will be provided within one month after the fulfilled Subject Access Request form has been successfully submitted to us. Should additional information be required in order to identify the data subject within our systems, it may take longer to fulfill this request. 

You have the Right to Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’), Art. 17 GDPR, having your data removed from our database, excluding circumstances where Hog Slat is required to retain this to meet our legal obligations as a business and proof of transaction(s). To have your personal data removed from our database, please email data.privacy@hogslat.com and request the Data Subject Consent Withdrawal Form.

Security of Personal Information 

The Company ensures extensive measures are being taken to protect personal information from loss, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, and destruction while it is under our control. However, all electronic storage of information cannot be 100% protected. Any information you provide us with is done at your own risk. The company takes commercially reasonable measures and safeguards to secure your information. 

We take extensive measures and safety precautions to keep data content and data transmissions secure. However all internet transactions carry some level of risk and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. Please note we are not liable for information shared if a data breach occurs through our own or third party networks/databases. 

We keep personal information only when relevant for the practices outlined in this policy or when otherwise required by law.

Openness

We will make specific information about our policies readily available, except to the extent that it is confidential commercial information.

The information we will make available will include: (1) how to gain access to your personal information; (2) the type of personal information held by us, including a general account of its use; (3) general information concerning our privacy policy; (4) what personal information is made available to third parties; and (5) how to contact our Privacy Officer.

Information Access

Upon written request addressed to our Privacy Officer, we will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and we will give the individual access to that personal information. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information under our control and have it amended as appropriate.

We will respond to an individual’s written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days). We may require an individual to provide sufficient information to permit us to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information. While our response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, we reserve the right to impose a reasonable cost. In these circumstances, we will inform the individual of the approximate cost to provide the response and proceed upon payment by the individual of the cost. Requested information will be provided or made available in a form that is understandable. Where possible, we will indicate the source of the information.

If you feel that your personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you are invited to advise our Privacy Officer of such inaccuracies and ask that we amend the personal information. Any such request must be in writing.

In providing an account of third parties to which we may have disclosed personal information about an individual, we will attempt to be as specific as possible. When it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which we have actually disclosed personal information, we will provide a list of organizations to which we may have disclosed the personal information.

If an individual successfully demonstrates an inaccuracy or incompleteness of his or her personal information under our control, we will amend the personal information as appropriate. If a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, we will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. Where appropriate, the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

In certain situations, we may refuse a request or not be able to provide access to all the personal information we hold about an individual. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific, as permitted or required by law. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual upon request. Although the following list is not exhaustive, exceptions may include: (1) information that contains references to other individuals or contains confidential commercial information, where such information cannot be severed from the record; (2) information collected in the course of investigating a breach of an agreement or in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; and (3) information that is subject to solicitor-client privilege.

Challenging Compliance

If you are not completely satisfied with our privacy policy and wish to submit comments or concerns regarding our privacy practices, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer. We will thoroughly investigate all written complaints addressed to our Privacy Officer. If we find a written complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If for any reason you are not satisfied with the results of our investigation of and responses to your complaint, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, Telephone: 1-800-282-1376

Changes to This Policy 

If the company makes any changes to this Policy, we will notify you by changing the "Effective Date" date above or as required by law.